Arena

IG Arena

Capacity: 17,000
· Address: 1 Chome-2-2 Meijo, Kita Ward, Nagoya, Japan
Share

No events are currently scheduled at this venue.

About this venue

IG Arena is a modern arena in Nagoya, designed for major public events, concerts and sports programs that require a clear layout and reliable organization. Located near the recognizable Meijo area, the venue stands out for its practical circulation, well-defined access zones and an atmosphere that helps visitors move easily before the event begins.

The indoor experience is built around good visibility, a comfortable setting and functional facilities that matter during events with larger audiences. The arena is suitable for different types of productions, from live music performances to sporting fixtures, with attention to acoustics, comfort and quick access to essential services inside the venue.

The arena is located at 1 Chome-2-2 Meijo, Kita Ward, Nagoya, Japan. Access to the entrance is made easier by its position in an organized urban area, with pedestrian approaches and nearby stations that support the final walk toward the venue. For wider movement around Nagoya, the city guide below continues naturally with broader transport and visitor information.

About the city: Nagoya

Nagoya, one of Japan’s largest urban centers, blends the pace of a modern metropolis with the warmth of local tradition—making it a natural choice for concerts, major sporting events, and large public gatherings. The city offers a strong live-event scene, a wide range of arenas and stadiums, and a sense of order that helps visitors plan travel and time on the ground with ease. Add an impressive food culture—from casual street bites to higher-end dining—and it’s easy to see why a trip to Nagoya becomes a complete experience, not just a night out for an event.

A key advantage of Nagoya is its clear, efficient transport network and straightforward logistics. The main arrival hub is Nagoya Station, one of the country’s most important rail gateways, with fast links to the Tōkaidō Shinkansen and the broader JR Central network, while Kanayama Station is a convenient alternative for transfers and quicker cross-city movement. For getting around town, the Nagoya Municipal Subway is the go-to option, and for the wider region and coastal access, Meitetsu services are especially useful; reaching exhibition and port-side areas is often made easier by the Aonami Line. If you’re flying in, Chubu Centrair International Airport connects to the city by rail, keeping the journey to arena and stadium districts simple—without complicated transfers.

Before or after the event, it’s worth carving out time for city highlights that fit neatly into any schedule. A stroll around Nagoya Castle adds a sense of the city’s historical scale, while Sakae and Osu deliver lively streets, shopping lanes, and great spots for a quick break. For a slower rhythm, you’ll find green corridors and urban promenades along the Horikawa, and a visit to Atsuta Shrine is often recommended as a way to feel the local identity. Nagoya makes it easy to combine big-city convenience with enough sights and atmosphere to turn a match or concert into a true city break.

Accommodation nearby

Hotel Vista Nagoya Hotel Vista Nagoya 1.9 km from IG Arena★★★8.5(1211) 31 Instant confirmation
from 42 €Booking.com
Meitetsu Inn Nagoya Nishiki Meitetsu Inn Nagoya Nishiki 2.0 km from IG Arena★★★7.5(1003) 51 Instant confirmation
from 46 €Booking.com
Hotel Nature Nagoya Sakae Hotel Nature Nagoya Sakae 2.0 km from IG Arena★★★5.0(20) 61 Free cancellationInstant confirmation
from 50 €Booking.com
The Tower Hotel Nagoya The Tower Hotel Nagoya 2.0 km from IG Arena★★★★★9.5(151) 31 Instant confirmation
from 345 €Booking.com
Hotel Mystays Nagoya Nishiki Hotel Mystays Nagoya Nishiki 2.0 km from IG Arena★★★8.1(1211) 61 Free cancellationInstant confirmation
from 158 €Booking.com
See all accommodation
Prices are indicative; the final price is shown on the partner page. KarloBag.eu may earn a commission for bookings made through these links — at no extra cost to you.
There are currently few direct offers available at this location. See a wider selection of apartments and private accommodation with our partner.
Search more accommodation

Frequently asked questions

What is the capacity of IG Arena?
IG Arena has a capacity of 17,000 seats.
Where is IG Arena located?
IG Arena is located in Nagoya, Japan, 1 Chome-2-2 Meijo, Kita Ward.
Where can I buy tickets for IG Arena?
Tickets for events at IG Arena are available through Viagogo.
Where can I find accommodation near IG Arena?
Accommodation in Nagoya and surrounding area is available through hotel and apartment partners across all price categories.

Note: This content was prepared with the assistance of artificial intelligence tools. The content was editorially reviewed before publication.

Newsletter — top events of the week

One email per week featuring top events, concerts, sports fixtures and price-drop alerts. Nothing more.

No spam. One-click unsubscribe. GDPR compliant.