Theatre

Embassy Theatre

Capacity: 1,027
· Address: Grand Parade, Skegness, United Kingdom
Share

Upcoming events

About this venue

Embassy Theatre is one of Skegness’s principal performing arts venues. Opened in 1926, the historic building has been redeveloped as a modern, flexible cultural space inspired by the Scandinavian culture-house concept. Depending on the stage setup and seating configuration, the theatre can accommodate up to 1,081 visitors and hosts musicals, comedy, concerts, pantomimes and family shows.

The stalls-and-circle auditorium offers clear views of the stage, while a modern sound system delivers balanced audio throughout the venue. New seating, a lift between levels, accessible facilities, a café and an Art Deco-style bar help create a comfortable experience before the performance, during the interval and after the show.

The theatre stands near the seafront at Grand Parade, Skegness, United Kingdom. Its main entrance is visible from Grand Parade, with a bus stop and taxi rank directly outside, while a pay-and-display car park is located immediately behind the building and accessed from Tower Esplanade. For wider transport options and practical information about travelling around Skegness, see the city guide below.

About the city: Skegness

Skegness, a well-known coastal destination in Lincolnshire on the east coast of England, combines the classic atmosphere of a British seaside resort with a varied offering of entertainment, concerts, performances and sporting events. Its long promenade, beach and the area around Skegness Pier form a natural hub for visitors, while the town's venues and entertainment attractions appeal to audiences looking to combine an event with a stay by the North Sea. The compact town centre makes it easy to move between accommodation, restaurants and the main gathering places, making Skegness a practical destination for weekend trips and shorter stays.

The main railway gateway is Skegness railway station, managed by East Midlands Railway, while the town is connected with Nottingham and other places along the route via the Poacher Line. Immediately next to the station is Skegness Interchange, served by Stagecoach East Midlands buses, making onward travel to the seafront, accommodation and surrounding communities easier. For visitors arriving by air, practical regional options include Humberside Airport and East Midlands Airport; from there, the journey to Skegness continues by road or by a combination of rail and bus services. These connections provide relatively straightforward access to halls, theatres and other event locations without the need to stay outside the town.

Before or after an event, it is worth walking along Skegness Esplanade and the seafront promenade, seeing the distinctive Jubilee Clock Tower, visiting Skegness Pier or relaxing in Tower Gardens. The beach and views towards the North Sea give the town a distinctive maritime character, while the centre, with its shops, pubs, cafés and classic seaside attractions, is located within a short distance of the main visitor landmarks. For visitors who want to combine tickets for a concert, performance or sporting event with a short break on the English coast, Skegness offers a convenient combination of entertainment, accessibility and the unmistakable atmosphere of a British seaside resort.

Accommodation nearby

Hotel No 8 Hotel No 8 0.2 km from Embassy Theatre★★★8.7(1335) 21 Instant confirmation
from 116 €Booking.com
The Eastleigh The Eastleigh 0.2 km from Embassy Theatre★★★★9.2(533) 41 Free cancellationInstant confirmation
from 77 €Booking.com
Driftwood Hotel Skegness by GNDJ Driftwood Hotel Skegness by GNDJ 0.2 km from Embassy Theatre★★★4.9(55) 41 Free cancellationInstant confirmation
from 94 €Booking.com
GNDJ Hotel Skegness GNDJ Hotel Skegness 0.2 km from Embassy Theatre★★★5.3(272) 51 Instant confirmation
from 86 €Booking.com
Coasters Hotel & Apartments Coasters Hotel & Apartments 0.3 km from Embassy Theatre★★★★6.1(450) 42 Free cancellationInstant confirmation
from 129 €Booking.com
See all accommodation
Prices are indicative; the final price is shown on the partner page. KarloBag.eu may earn a commission for bookings made through these links — at no extra cost to you.
There are currently few direct offers available at this location. See a wider selection of apartments and private accommodation with our partner.
Search more accommodation

Frequently asked questions

What is the capacity of Embassy Theatre?
Embassy Theatre has a capacity of 1,027 seats.
Where is Embassy Theatre located?
Embassy Theatre is located in Skegness, United Kingdom, Grand Parade.
What is the next event at Embassy Theatre?
The next event at Embassy Theatre is Leo Sayer (Concert), on Thursday, 29 October 2026.
Where can I buy tickets for Embassy Theatre?
Tickets for events at Embassy Theatre are available through Viagogo.
Where can I find accommodation near Embassy Theatre?
Accommodation in Skegness and surrounding area is available through hotel and apartment partners across all price categories.

Note: This content was prepared with the assistance of artificial intelligence tools. The content was editorially reviewed before publication.

Newsletter — top events of the week

One email per week featuring top events, concerts, sports fixtures and price-drop alerts. Nothing more.

No spam. One-click unsubscribe. GDPR compliant.