Cultural centre

Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center

Capacity: 1,500
· Address: 701 S Main St, Broken Arrow, United States of America
Share

Upcoming events

About this venue

Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center is a contemporary cultural venue distinguished by extensive glass surfaces and the curved lines of its entrance area. Its main auditorium, the Kristin Chenoweth Theatre, offers nearly 1,500 seats and is designed to accommodate Broadway touring productions, concerts, theatre performances and other stage events. The combination of a prominent façade and spacious lobby gives the center the presence of a major performance venue while maintaining the scale of a city arts destination.

The auditorium is arranged across orchestra, mezzanine and balcony levels, giving audiences a choice of viewing perspectives toward the stage. Professional sound, lighting and theatre production equipment supports a broad range of performances, while the bright lobby provides a comfortable gathering area before events. Accessible seating is available for visitors with reduced mobility, along with assistive listening devices.

The venue is located at 701 S Main St, Broken Arrow, United States. The front entrance provides convenient passenger drop-off and pick-up access, while free parking is available in areas close to the theatre, including designated accessible spaces east of the building and street parking along Main Street south of the center. For broader transportation options within Broken Arrow and connections across the metropolitan area, the city information below provides additional practical details.

About the city: Broken Arrow

Broken Arrow, a city in northeastern Oklahoma and part of the wider Tulsa metropolitan area, is an appealing destination for concerts, sporting events and cultural programs. The Rose District, the historic downtown core along Main Street, brings together restaurants, shops, arts attractions and event spaces, while the Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center is one of the city's recognizable venues for performances and concerts. The city also offers a varied range of accommodation, allowing visitors to easily combine attending an event with a stay in a quieter part of the Tulsa metropolitan area.

For arrivals from other parts of the United States and abroad, the most important gateway is Tulsa International Airport (TUL), the main commercial airport serving the Tulsa area. Local public transportation includes Broken Arrow Transit, an on-demand microtransit system operated by MetroLink Tulsa, while Route 900 – Downtown / Broken Arrow Express connects Broken Arrow with Downtown Tulsa. Road connections via State Highway 51, known as the Broken Arrow Expressway, and the regional highway network further simplify travel by car to the city's halls, sports facilities and other event locations, while the combination of local transit and road connections is also useful for continuing toward larger arenas in Tulsa.

Before or after a concert or game, it is worth taking a walk through the Rose District and historic Main Street, where visitors will find public art, restaurants and restored downtown buildings. To discover the city's local history, visitors can explore The Museum Broken Arrow, while Central Park and Ray Harral Nature Park provide a greener break from the urban pace. This combination of a historic downtown, cultural attractions and parks makes Broken Arrow a practical place to extend a stay before or after an event.

Accommodation nearby

Best Western Kenosha Inn Best Western Kenosha Inn 2.2 km from Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center★★★8.1(121) 41 Free cancellationInstant confirmation
from 79 €Booking.com
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Tulsa S Broken Arrow Hwy 51, An Ihg Hotel Holiday Inn Express & Suites Tulsa S Broken Arrow Hwy 51, An Ihg Hotel 3.0 km from Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center★★★8.6(130) 61 Instant confirmation
from 101 €Booking.com
Stoney Creek Hotel Tulsa - Broken Arrow Stoney Creek Hotel Tulsa - Broken Arrow 3.1 km from Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center★★★★9.1(1130) 71 Free cancellationInstant confirmation
from 124 €Booking.com
Towneplace Suites By Marriott Broken Arrow Towneplace Suites By Marriott Broken Arrow 3.1 km from Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center★★★8.1(27) 52 Instant confirmation
from 190 €Booking.com
Hilton Garden Inn Tulsa-Broken Arrow Hilton Garden Inn Tulsa-Broken Arrow 3.3 km from Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center★★★8.4(69) 41 Instant confirmation
from 126 €Booking.com
See all accommodation
Prices are indicative; the final price is shown on the partner page. KarloBag.eu may earn a commission for bookings made through these links — at no extra cost to you.
There are currently few direct offers available at this location. See a wider selection of apartments and private accommodation with our partner.
Search more accommodation

Frequently asked questions

What is the capacity of Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center?
Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center has a capacity of 1,500 seats.
Where is Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center located?
Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center is located in Broken Arrow, United States of America, 701 S Main St.
What is the next event at Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center?
The next event at Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center is Legally Blonde (Musical), on Tuesday, 16 February 2027.
Where can I buy tickets for Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center?
Tickets for events at Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center are available through Viagogo.
Where can I find accommodation near Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center?
Accommodation in Broken Arrow and surrounding area is available through hotel and apartment partners across all price categories.

Note: This content was prepared with the assistance of artificial intelligence tools. The content was editorially reviewed before publication.

Newsletter — top events of the week

One email per week featuring top events, concerts, sports fixtures and price-drop alerts. Nothing more.

No spam. One-click unsubscribe. GDPR compliant.